We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NXT trades at 17.04X forward earnings, while U.S. sales account for 83% of revenues, adding valuation risk.
Nextpower Inc. (NXT - Free Report) is broadening beyond solar trackers into electrical, structural, software, storage and power-conversion technologies. That expansion raises the revenue opportunity per project, while a backlog above $5.5 billion supports near-term visibility.
The trade-off is a heavier execution burden. Higher spending, a U.S.-weighted revenue mix and a valuation premium mean investors need to balance platform growth against the cost and timing of building it.
Why NXT’s Platform Expansion Strengthens the Case
Non-tracker products contributed about 14% of first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues, up from roughly 8% in fiscal 2025. The portfolio now includes electrical balance-of-system products, foundations, TrueCapture software, energy storage and power conversion, giving NXT more ways to participate in each utility-scale project.
Several newer businesses are gaining traction. The eBOS operation is expected to generate well above $100 million in fiscal 2027 revenues, NX PowerMerge bookings have topped 850 megawatts and Prevalon added energy-storage backlog significantly above $300 million. These additions complement NXT’s core tracker franchise and broaden its participation in customer projects.
NXT’s Valuation Still Demands Selectivity
NXT trades at 17.04X forward 12-month earnings, above the Zacks sub-industry at 13.61X and the Zacks sector at 11.70X. The multiple is below the stock’s five-year median of 21.92X, so valuation is not stretched versus its history, but it is not obviously inexpensive relative to its industry.
Array Technologies, Inc. (ARRY - Free Report) is another utility-scale solar tracker provider and is also expanding its balance-of-system portfolio. First Solar, Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) offers a different form of utility-scale solar exposure through photovoltaic module manufacturing, giving investors another benchmark for sector positioning.
Execution Costs Could Restrain NXT’s Upside
Adjusted operating expenses rose 56% year over year in the latest quarter, while revenues increased 8%. Adjusted research and development spending more than doubled, reflecting the cost of building new capabilities before all of them reach scale.
Fiscal 2027 guidance also includes about $50 million of incremental investment, largely to accelerate the power-conversion business. If commercialization, manufacturing or integration progresses more slowly than planned, those costs could limit operating leverage despite higher revenues.
NXT’s U.S. Concentration Adds Risk
U.S. revenues represented about 83% of first-quarter fiscal 2027 sales, up from 69% a year earlier. International revenues fell 40% to roughly $160 million as lower shipments to Latin America and the Middle East outweighed improvement in Europe.
The proposed Zimmermann PV-Steel Group acquisition could broaden NXT’s European reach and add structural product lines, but the transaction was still pending and excluded from fiscal 2027 guidance. Until international shipments recover more consistently, results remain highly tied to U.S. project activity.
What NXT’s Missing Signals Mean for Investors
The operating picture supports a balanced stance rather than a clear buy signal. Platform expansion, backlog and a debt-free balance sheet are positives, while valuation, rising investment and geographic concentration argue for selectivity.
NXT’s Price Performance
In the past six months, shares of NXT have lost 19.4% compared with the industry’s 22.9% decline.
Image: Bigstock
Is NXT Worth Buying as Growth Broadens but Execution Risks Build?
Key Takeaways
Nextpower Inc. (NXT - Free Report) is broadening beyond solar trackers into electrical, structural, software, storage and power-conversion technologies. That expansion raises the revenue opportunity per project, while a backlog above $5.5 billion supports near-term visibility.
The trade-off is a heavier execution burden. Higher spending, a U.S.-weighted revenue mix and a valuation premium mean investors need to balance platform growth against the cost and timing of building it.
Why NXT’s Platform Expansion Strengthens the Case
Non-tracker products contributed about 14% of first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues, up from roughly 8% in fiscal 2025. The portfolio now includes electrical balance-of-system products, foundations, TrueCapture software, energy storage and power conversion, giving NXT more ways to participate in each utility-scale project.
Several newer businesses are gaining traction. The eBOS operation is expected to generate well above $100 million in fiscal 2027 revenues, NX PowerMerge bookings have topped 850 megawatts and Prevalon added energy-storage backlog significantly above $300 million. These additions complement NXT’s core tracker franchise and broaden its participation in customer projects.
NXT’s Valuation Still Demands Selectivity
NXT trades at 17.04X forward 12-month earnings, above the Zacks sub-industry at 13.61X and the Zacks sector at 11.70X. The multiple is below the stock’s five-year median of 21.92X, so valuation is not stretched versus its history, but it is not obviously inexpensive relative to its industry.
Array Technologies, Inc. (ARRY - Free Report) is another utility-scale solar tracker provider and is also expanding its balance-of-system portfolio. First Solar, Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) offers a different form of utility-scale solar exposure through photovoltaic module manufacturing, giving investors another benchmark for sector positioning.
Execution Costs Could Restrain NXT’s Upside
Adjusted operating expenses rose 56% year over year in the latest quarter, while revenues increased 8%. Adjusted research and development spending more than doubled, reflecting the cost of building new capabilities before all of them reach scale.
Fiscal 2027 guidance also includes about $50 million of incremental investment, largely to accelerate the power-conversion business. If commercialization, manufacturing or integration progresses more slowly than planned, those costs could limit operating leverage despite higher revenues.
NXT’s U.S. Concentration Adds Risk
U.S. revenues represented about 83% of first-quarter fiscal 2027 sales, up from 69% a year earlier. International revenues fell 40% to roughly $160 million as lower shipments to Latin America and the Middle East outweighed improvement in Europe.
The proposed Zimmermann PV-Steel Group acquisition could broaden NXT’s European reach and add structural product lines, but the transaction was still pending and excluded from fiscal 2027 guidance. Until international shipments recover more consistently, results remain highly tied to U.S. project activity.
What NXT’s Missing Signals Mean for Investors
The operating picture supports a balanced stance rather than a clear buy signal. Platform expansion, backlog and a debt-free balance sheet are positives, while valuation, rising investment and geographic concentration argue for selectivity.
NXT’s Price Performance
In the past six months, shares of NXT have lost 19.4% compared with the industry’s 22.9% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NXT’s Zacks Rank
NXT currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.